Support Our Team!

Training Trip Info

Dates: Friday, January 17th @ 5AM – Monday, January 20th @ 5:30PM

Rowing: Pine Flat Lake Marina- Roads End Sunnyslope Rd, Sanger, CA 93657

Lodging:  Wonder Valley , 6450 Elwood Road, Sanger, CA 93657
Phone: (800) 821-2801

Transportation:  On Buses, rented from Professional Charter Services

Notes for the trip:

  • There is NO cell service at the venue.  There will be Wifi, but don’t expect to be able to get ahold of your athletes while they are at the venue.  Please note venue is safe and has emergency services on site and accessible, there just is limited to no cell service at the lake or the dorms.
  • Optional $45 Ropes Course must be paid ahead of time on the registration site. 

Packing List:

Please label everything your athlete takes to the trip, or the boathouse!!!

  • Bag breakfast for the first morning
  • Water Shoes  – Mandatory!!
    • Everyone must have shoes to protect them from the rocks when launching & Landing – These can be Sandals (not flip flops), Neoprene socks, Water shoes
    • It will be cold, if they can use the waterproof socks to go into the water and row with, it will be warmer for the athletes.
  • Water Bottles – Mandatory!!
    • Every Athlete must have their own water bottle for the trip (labeled)
  • Running Shoes – Mandatory for all rowers & coxswains!!
    • We will be running and/or doing other workouts that require good shoes.
  • Layers of clothes
    • We will be rowing twice a day for 4 days…please remember to pack lots of warm layers, waterproof layers & sweats to hang out at the dorms.
    • Long-sleeved, non-cotton shirts to row in
    • Fleece jackets 
    • Lots of clothes, more is better
  • Hats – Keeping your head warm and keeping the rain/sun out of your eyes is important.
  • Rain Gear!!
    • Hopefully we will have no rain, but everyone should be prepared for the worst.
  • Lots of Socks!!!
  • Plastic bag (waterproof bag) for bringing home wet clothing.

Please label everything your athlete takes to the trip, or the boathouse!!!

Friday, January 17

  • 5:00am – Meet at BIAC – Bring snacks for breakfast – First catered meal will be lunch. 3 buses, bus lists will be with coaches – Travel time to the lake: 3:30hours
  • 9:00 am – Arrive at Lake … unload & rig  
  • 10:00 am – Row on the lake with whole squad
  • Noon – Box lunches at the lake. Coxswains: Lunch meeting with Beth.
  • 1:00 pm – Women: Second row on the lake
  • 3:00 pm – Men: Second row on the lake  / Women: Check into Wonder Valley
  • 5:00 pm – Men: Check into Wonder Valley / Women: Technique Talk
  • 6:00 pm – Dinner 
  • 7:00 pm – Men: Technique Talk
  • 8:00 pm – Team activity
  • 9:00 pm – All athletes to rooms

Saturday, January 18

  • 6:00 am – Women: Leave for first row.  (Fruit and bars will be provided for the 1st Group on the bus. Hot breakfast will be served after the first row.)
  • 8:00 am – Men: Hot breakfast 
  • 8:30 am – Men: Leave for first row
  • 9:00 am – Women: Return for hot breakfast & video review directly after breakfast
  • 11:30 am – Men return to hotel
  • 12:00 pm – Lunch for whole team. Coxswains: Lunch meeting with Beth.
  • 12:30 pm – Women: Leave for 2nd row
  • 1:30 pm – Men: Video review
  • 2:00 pm – Men: Leave for 2nd row 
  • 2:30 pm – Women: Return to Wonder Valley
  • 4:00 pm – Women: Video review 
  • 4:30 pm – Men: Return to Wonder Valley
  • 6:00 pm – Dinner
  • 7:00 pm – Men: Video review
  • 7:30 pm – Team activity 
  • 9:00 pm – All athletes to rooms

Sunday, January 19

  • 6:00 am – Men: Leave for first row  (Fruit and bars will be provided for 1st group on the bus. Hot breakfast will be served after the first row.)
  • 8:00 am – Women: Hot breakfast 
  • 8:30 am – Women: Leave for first row
  • 9:00 am – Men: Return for hot breakfast 
  • 10:00am – Men: Ropes course (optional)
  • 11:30 am – Women: Return to hotel 
  • 11:30 pm: Lunch for whole team. Coxswains: Lunch meeting with Beth.
  • 12:00 pm – Women: Ropes course (optional)
  • 12:30 pm – Men: Leave for 2nd row
  • 2:00 pm – Women: Leave for 2nd row 
  • 2:30 pm – Men: Return to Wonder Valley
  • 4:00 pm – Men: Video review 
  • 4:30 pm – Women: Return to Wonder Valley
  • 6:00 pm – Dinner
  • 7:00 pm – Women: Video review
  • 7:30 pm – Team activity 
  • 9:00 pm – All athletes to rooms

Monday, January 20

  • 6:00 am – Women: Leave for first row (Fruit and Bars provided for 1st group on the bus)
  • 7:00 am – Men: Circuit training & ergs (then load equipment into trucks/buses)
  • 7:30 am – Men: Hot breakfast 
  • 8:00 am – Men: Leave for first row
  • 8:30 am – Women: Return for hot breakfast 
  • 9:00 am – Women: Pack & load the bus
  • 9:30 am – Men: Return to hotel to pack and load the bus
  • 11:00 pm – Lunch for whole team. Coxswains: Lunch meeting with Beth.
  • 12:00 pm – Whole team leaves for last row
  • 12:30 pm – Team regatta
  • 1:30 pm – Land and de-rig
  • 2:00 pm Buses load for return trip
  • 5:30 pm – Buses arrive at BIAC

Reader Interactions